ADVISORY OPINION NO. 98-EC-008
Issued April 17, 1998

ISSUE:  

Whether or not it would be permissible for a small donor political action committee, political action committee, county committee or campaign committee to conduct a raffle?

BRIEF ANSWER:  

No. A raffle is a form of a lottery and, under the Arkansas Constitution, lotteries are unlawful.

DISCUSSION:  

Article 19, § 14 of the Arkansas Constitution provides that "[n]o lottery shall be authorized by this State, nor shall the sale of lottery tickets be allowed." Several opinions have been issued by the Attorney General concerning the legality of raffles. In one such opinion (No. 95-393), the Attorney General stated "[i]t seems clear…that a raffle, as commonly conducted, meets the definition of a ‘lottery’ as that term is used in the Arkansas Constitution." There does not appear to be any exception which would permit a raffle to be conducted by a small donor political action committee, political action committee, county committee or campaign committee.

This advisory opinion is issued by the Commission pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. §7-6-217(g)(2).


Graham F. Sloan
Staff Attorney