OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
OPINION NO. 89-E-3
ISSUED JANUARY 24, 1989

The Honorable Jim Stallcup
Prosecuting Attorney
P.O. Box 627
Walnut Ridge, AR 72476

Dear Mr. Stallcup:

You have requested an opinion under the authority granted in Initiated Act 1 of 1988 which is cited as "The Disclosure Act for Lobbyists and State Officials".  

Specifically, you ask why a person who lobbies on behalf of a tax-exempt Arkansas church is not required to register as a lobbyist.  

Initiated Act 1 of 1988 states in part:

21-8-601(a)(2)  A lobbyist shall not be required to register if he or she engages in no lobbying other than the following activities: 

(B) Engaging in lobbying exclusively on behalf of an Arkansas church which qualifies as a tax exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code;

In response to your question, the plain language of the Act exempts from registration requirements those persons who lobby solely on behalf of a tax exempt church. The Act makes no statement as to the intent of the drafters regarding this provision.


Steve Clark
Attorney General